All Fellows

The John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation is pleased to have supported the work of its over 16,000 past and present Fellows.  We invite you to learn more about these gifted individuals by using the search fields below.  We are constantly adding to our catalog of short biographies of Fellows, so check back often for more profiles. Click on the names highlighted in green to access the profiles that are currently available. And please visit our News & Events page for information on their current activities.

Fellow Year Category Field of Study
Asger Aaboe 1964
Humanities
History of Science & Technology
Daniel Aaron 1947
Humanities
American Literature
Henry J. Aaron 1996
Social Sciences
Economics
Jane Aaron 1985
Creative Arts
Film
Jorge W. Abalos 1968
Natural Sciences
Organismic Biology & Ecology
Chris Abani 2009
Creative Arts
Fiction
Carolyn Abbate 1994
Humanities
Music Research
Ernst Cleveland Abbe 1941
Natural Sciences
Earth Science
Edward Abbey 1975
Humanities
Fiction
Andrew Abbott 2002
Social Sciences
Sociology
Ursula K. Abbott 1960
Natural Sciences
Organismic Biology & Ecology
Geneive Abdo 2001
Creative Arts
General Nonfiction
Lionel Abel 1958
Creative Arts
Drama & Performance Art
Richard Abel 1993
Humanities
Film, Video, & Radio Studies
Kim Abeles 2013
Creative Arts
Fine Arts
Irving Abella 1979
Humanities
Economic History
Henry Abelove 1995
Humanities
Philosophy
John N. Abelson 1980
Natural Sciences
Molecular & Cellular Biology
Thomas Abercrombie 2004
Social Sciences
Anthropology & Cultural Studies
Walter Abish 1981
Creative Arts
Fiction
Mark Abley 2005
Creative Arts
General Nonfiction
Mark J. Ablowitz 1983
Natural Sciences
Mathematics
Hans Abplanalp 1959
Natural Sciences
Organismic Biology & Ecology
Bernard M. Abraham 1959
Natural Sciences
Chemistry
Claude Abraham 1981
Humanities
French Literature
Elihu Abrahams 1986
Natural Sciences
Physics
Roger D. Abrahams 1965
Humanities
Folklore & Popular Culture
Janet Abramowicz 1991
Humanities
Fine Arts Research
Meyer H. Abrams 1957
Humanities
Literary Criticism
Peter A. Abrams 2002
Natural Sciences
Organismic Biology & Ecology
Ross Abrams 1951
Creative Arts
Fine Arts
Héctor D. Abruña 1992
Natural Sciences
Chemistry
Adam Abruzzi 1956
Natural Sciences
Engineering
Janet L. Abu-Lughod 1976
Social Sciences
Sociology
Lila Abu-Lughod 1996
Social Sciences
Anthropology & Cultural Studies
Elsa Beatriz Abuin 1987
Natural Sciences
Chemistry
Rodolfo Abularach 1959
Creative Arts
Fine Arts
Robert H. Abzug 2000
Humanities
U.S. History
Jorge Accame 2006
Creative Arts
Fiction
Vito Acconci 1979
Creative Arts
Fine Arts
Juan Accorinti 1964
Natural Sciences
Plant Sciences
Jorge Mario Aceituno Moreno 2003
Creative Arts
Photography
Jorge Aceves 1969
Natural Sciences
Molecular & Cellular Biology
Gerard Aching 2003
Humanities
Latin American Literature
Peter Achinstein 1965
Humanities
Philosophy
Mariana Achugar 2009
Social Sciences
Education
Luciana Achugar 2013
Creative Arts
Choreography
André Aciman 1997
Creative Arts
General Nonfiction
S. Spafford Ackerly 1958
Natural Sciences
Medicine & Health
Bruce A. Ackerman 1985
Social Sciences
Law

Fellows 1 - 50 of 628