All Fellows

The John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation is pleased to have supported the work of its over 16,000 past and present Fellows.  We invite you to learn more about these gifted individuals by using the search fields below.  We are constantly adding to our catalog of short biographies of Fellows, so check back often for more profiles. Click on the names highlighted in green to access the profiles that are currently available. And please visit our News & Events page for information on their current activities.

Fellow Year Category Field of Study
Charles Arnoldi 1977
Creative Arts
Fine Arts
Daniel I. Arnon 1946
Natural Sciences
Molecular & Cellular Biology
Struther Arnott 1985
Natural Sciences
Molecular & Cellular Biology
Richard Arnowitt 1975
Natural Sciences
Physics
Mark Aronoff 2014
Humanities
Linguistics
Arnold B. Arons 1957
Natural Sciences
Physics
Jonathan Arons 1979
Natural Sciences
Astronomy--Astrophysics
Arthur I. Aronson 1967
Natural Sciences
Molecular & Cellular Biology
Boris Aronson 1950
Humanities
Theatre Arts
David Aronson 1960
Creative Arts
Fine Arts
Elliot Aronson 1981
Social Sciences
Psychology
Joseph H. Aronson 1975
Humanities
Architecture, Planning, & Design
Liliana Arrachea 2010
Natural Sciences
Physical Sciences
Alberto Arregui 1992
Natural Sciences
Neuroscience
Gustaf Arrhenius 1956
Natural Sciences
Earth Science
Jorge Arriagada 1972
Creative Arts
Music Composition
José J. Arrom 1947
Humanities
Latin American Literature
Anthony Arrott 1963
Natural Sciences
Physics
Kenneth J. Arrow 1972
Social Sciences
Economics
William A. Arrowsmith 1956
Humanities
Classics
Guillermo Arroyave 1952
Natural Sciences
Molecular & Cellular Biology
Robert Art 1975
Social Sciences
Political Science
John Arthos 1956
Humanities
Literary Criticism
James Arthur 2000
Natural Sciences
Mathematics
W. Brian Arthur 1987
Social Sciences
Economics
Joao Batista Vilanova Artigas 1946
Humanities
Architecture, Planning, & Design
William B. Arveson 1976
Natural Sciences
Mathematics
Newton Arvin 1935
Humanities
American Literature
Sarah Arvio 2005
Creative Arts
Poetry
Eduardo Arzt 1997
Natural Sciences
Molecular & Cellular Biology
Solomon E. Asch 1941
Social Sciences
Psychology
Walter E. Aschaffenburg 1955
Creative Arts
Music Composition
Karl Aschenbrenner 1956
Humanities
Philosophy
Eve Aschheim 2012
Creative Arts
Fine Arts
L. S. Asekoff 2013
Creative Arts
Poetry
Conrado F. Asenjo 1937
Natural Sciences
Molecular & Cellular Biology
John Ash 1990
Creative Arts
Poetry
Dennis Ashbaugh 1976
Creative Arts
Fine Arts
John Ashbery 1967
Creative Arts
Poetry
Eugene C. Ashby 1978
Natural Sciences
Chemistry
Gordon Ashby 1978
Humanities
Architecture, Planning, & Design
W. Ross Ashby 1964
Natural Sciences
Computer Science
Neil Ashcroft 1984
Natural Sciences
Physics
Orley C. Ashenfelter 1976
Social Sciences
Economics
Michael Asher 1974
Creative Arts
Fine Arts
Douglas E. Ashford 1982
Social Sciences
Political Science
Michael Ashkin 2009
Creative Arts
Fine Arts
Julius Ashkin 1968
Natural Sciences
Physics
Dore Ashton 1963
Humanities
Fine Arts Research
Mary Wells Ashworth 1954
Creative Arts
Biography

Fellows 501 - 550 of 628