All Fellows

The John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation is pleased to have supported the work of its over 16,000 past and present Fellows.  We invite you to learn more about these gifted individuals by using the search fields below.  We are constantly adding to our catalog of short biographies of Fellows, so check back often for more profiles. Click on the names highlighted in green to access the profiles that are currently available. And please visit our News & Events page for information on their current activities.

Fellow Year Category Field of Study
Diane Ackerman 2003
Natural Sciences
Science Writing
James S. Ackerman 1992
Humanities
Fine Arts Research
Robert Neal Ackerman 1982
Creative Arts
Fine Arts
Robert Ackermann 1968
Humanities
Philosophy
Gary K. Ackers 1972
Natural Sciences
Molecular & Cellular Biology
Len Ackland 2008
Natural Sciences
Science Writing
Martha Ackmann 2008
Creative Arts
General Nonfiction
Joan Acocella 1993
Humanities
Dance Studies
Kimberlee Acquaro 2010
Creative Arts
Film
Andreas Acrivos 1959
Natural Sciences
Engineering
Luis Alberto Acuña 1947
Creative Arts
Fine Arts
Claudia Acuña 2011
Creative Arts
General Nonfiction
René Acuña-Sandoval 1974
Social Sciences
Anthropology & Cultural Studies
Amir D. Aczel 2004
Natural Sciences
Science Writing
Robert K. Adair 1953
Natural Sciences
Physics
Claus Adam 1975
Creative Arts
Music Composition
Waldemar Adam 1972
Natural Sciences
Chemistry
Louis Adamic 1932
Creative Arts
Fiction
Shelby Lee Adams 2010
Creative Arts
Photography
Alice Adams 1978
Creative Arts
Fiction
Alice Adams 1981
Creative Arts
Fine Arts
Ansel Adams 1946
Creative Arts
Photography
Donald K. Adams 1937
Social Sciences
Psychology
Elijah Adams 1971
Natural Sciences
Molecular & Cellular Biology
Ernest W. Adams 1967
Humanities
Philosophy
Hazard Adams 1974
Humanities
Literary Criticism
Léonie Adams 1928
Creative Arts
Poetry
Marilyn McCord Adams 1988
Humanities
Philosophy
Ralph N. Adams 1963
Natural Sciences
Chemistry
Richard N. Adams 1973
Social Sciences
Anthropology & Cultural Studies
Robert Hickman Adams 1973
Creative Arts
Photography
Robert M. Adams 1959
Social Sciences
English Literature
Thomas R. Adams 1963
Humanities
Bibliography
Lorraine Adams 2010
Creative Arts
Fiction
Kim Adams 2013
Creative Arts
Fine Arts
Walter L. Adamson 2011
Humanities
Italian History
Michael Adas 1984
Humanities
Intellectual & Cultural History
Betty Adcock 2002
Creative Arts
Poetry
Kim Addonizio 2005
Creative Arts
Poetry
Edward A. Adelberg 1956
Natural Sciences
Molecular & Cellular Biology
Eric G. Adelberger 1981
Natural Sciences
Physics
Janet Adelman 1982
Humanities
English Literature
Jeremy Adelman 2001
Humanities
Iberian & Latin American History
Robert Adelman 1964
Creative Arts
Photography
Steven A. Adelman 1982
Natural Sciences
Chemistry
José Adem 1951
Natural Sciences
Mathematics
Sadhan Kumar Adhikari 1996
Natural Sciences
Physics
David Adjmi 2011
Creative Arts
Drama and Performance Art
Walter S. Adkins 1931
Natural Sciences
Earth Science
Alfred Adler 1951
Humanities
French Literature

Fellows 51 - 100 of 629