All Fellows

The John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation is pleased to have supported the work of its over 16,000 past and present Fellows.  We invite you to learn more about these gifted individuals by using the search fields below.  We are constantly adding to our catalog of short biographies of Fellows, so check back often for more profiles. Click on the names highlighted in green to access the profiles that are currently available. And please visit our News & Events page for information on their current activities.

Fellow Year Category Field of Study
Irit Batsry 1992
Creative Arts
Video & Audio
Debbora Battaglia 1993
Social Sciences
Anthropology & Cultural Studies
Roy W. Battenhouse 1958
Humanities
English Literature
Boris W. Batterman 1971
Natural Sciences
Physics
Martin C. Battestin 1964
Humanities
English Literature
Ford Lewis Battles 1962
Humanities
Religion
Antonio M. Battro 1967
Social Sciences
Psychology
Catherine Bauer 1936
Humanities
Architecture, Planning, & Design
Ross Bauer 1988
Creative Arts
Music Composition
Simon H. Bauer 1949
Natural Sciences
Chemistry
David A. Baum 2007
Natural Sciences
Organismic Biology & Ecology
Howell S. Baum 2004
Humanities
Planning
William A. Baum 1960
Natural Sciences
Astronomy--Astrophysics
Jamie Baum 2014
Creative Arts
Music Composition
Richard Bauman 1989
Humanities
Folklore & Popular Culture
Jonathan Baumbach 1978
Humanities
Fiction
Franklin L. Baumer 1945
Humanities
British History
Thomas Baumgarte 2004
Natural Sciences
Astronomy--Astrophysics
Henry E. Baumgarten 1962
Natural Sciences
Chemistry
William J. Baumol 1956
Social Sciences
Economics
Richard C. Bausch 1984
Creative Arts
Fiction
Kamaljit S. Bawa 1987
Natural Sciences
Plant Sciences
Charles Baxter 1985
Creative Arts
Fiction
Richard Reeve Baxter 1966
Social Sciences
Law
Stephen B. Baxter 1959
Social Sciences
British History
Howard Bay 1940
Creative Arts
Theatre Arts
Asef Bayat 2014
Humanities
Near Eastern Studies
Joseph O. Baylen 1957
Humanities
British History
Charles C. Bayley 1948
Humanities
German & East European History
Charles A. Baylis 1958
Humanities
Philosophy
Nina Baym 1975
Humanities
American Literature
Damián Carlos Bayón 1969
Humanities
Fine Arts Research
Tosun Bayrak 1965
Creative Arts
Fine Arts
Ernesto Bazan 2000
Creative Arts
Photography
Zdenĕk P. Bažant 1978
Natural Sciences
Engineering
David T. Bazelon 1967
Social Sciences
Law
Fakhri A. Bazzaz 1988
Natural Sciences
Plant Sciences
Earl F. Beach 1949
Social Sciences
Economics
Louise Beach 2002
Creative Arts
Music Composition
Timothy Beach 2007
Social Sciences
Geography & Environmental Studies
Robert Beachy 2009
Humanities
German & East European History
Peter S. Beagle 1972
Creative Arts
Fiction
Virginia Beahan 1993
Creative Arts
Photography
Peter A. Beak 1968
Natural Sciences
Chemistry
James M. Beale 1958
Creative Arts
Music Composition
Cynthia M. Beall 2011
Social Sciences
Anthropology and Cultural Studies
Carleton Beals 1931
Creative Arts
Biography
Ralph L. Beals 1957
Social Sciences
Anthropology & Cultural Studies
Frank D. Bean 2001
Social Sciences
Sociology
David B. Beard 1965
Natural Sciences
Astronomy--Astrophysics

Fellows 301 - 350 of 1,627