All Fellows

The John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation is pleased to have supported the work of its over 16,000 past and present Fellows.  We invite you to learn more about these gifted individuals by using the search fields below.  We are constantly adding to our catalog of short biographies of Fellows, so check back often for more profiles. Click on the names highlighted in green to access the profiles that are currently available. And please visit our News & Events page for information on their current activities.

Fellow Year Category Field of Study
Norman C. Ellstrand 2010
Natural Sciences
Plant Sciences
Paul T. Ellsworth 1941
Social Sciences
Economics
Susanna Elm 1995
Humanities
Religion
Danae Elon 2009
Creative Arts
Film
Richard H. Elphick 1987
Humanities
African Studies
Albert Elsen 1966
Humanities
Fine Arts Research
Veit Elser 1994
Natural Sciences
Physics
Jean Bethke Elshtain 1991
Social Sciences
Political Science
Jon Elster 1988
Social Sciences
Economics
Robert C. Elston 1973
Natural Sciences
Molecular & Cellular Biology
Diamela Eltit 1985
Creative Arts
Fiction
Murray B. Emeneau 1949
Humanities
Linguistics
Alfred E. Emerson 1926
Natural Sciences
Organismic Biology & Ecology
Ralph Emerson 1948
Natural Sciences
Plant Sciences
Rupert Emerson 1953
Social Sciences
Political Science
Sterling Emerson 1951
Natural Sciences
Plant Sciences
Thomas I. Emerson 1952
Social Sciences
Law
Claudia Emerson 2011
Creative Arts
Poetry
Caryl Emerson 2009
Humanities
Slavic Literature
Edwin Emery 1958
Creative Arts
General Nonfiction
Irene Emery 1953
Humanities
Fine Arts Research
James Emery 1995
Creative Arts
Music Composition
K. O. Emery 1958
Natural Sciences
Earth Science
Richard W. Emery 1952
Humanities
French History
Kent Emery Jr. 1989
Humanities
Medieval Literature
Stephen T. Emlen 1972
Natural Sciences
Organismic Biology & Ecology
John T. Emlen Jr. 1953
Natural Sciences
Organismic Biology & Ecology
Thomas C. Emmel 1986
Natural Sciences
Organismic Biology & Ecology
Howard W. Emmons 1952
Natural Sciences
Engineering
Terence Emmons 1972
Humanities
Russian History
Anver Emon 2014
Social Sciences
Law
Joseph E. Emonds 1977
Humanities
Linguistics
Duncan B. M. Emrich 1949
Humanities
Folklore & Popular Culture
Ed Emshwiller 1973
Creative Arts
Film
John J. Enck 1957
Humanities
Literary Criticism
Jody Enders 1998
Humanities
Medieval Literature
John A. Endler 1985
Natural Sciences
Organismic Biology & Ecology
Kenneth Eng 2007
Creative Arts
Film
Albert E, J. Engel 1954
Natural Sciences
Earth Science
Barbara Alpern Engel 2003
Humanities
Russian History
Michael S. Engel 2006
Natural Sciences
Earth Science
Jerome Engel Jr. 1983
Natural Sciences
Neuroscience
Friedrich Engel-Janosi 1955
Humanities
German & East European History
Thomas M. Engelhardt 1991
Creative Arts
General Nonfiction
Donald M. Engelman 1978
Natural Sciences
Molecular & Cellular Biology
Fred L. Engelman 1963
Humanities
U.S. History
John Engels 1979
Creative Arts
Poetry
Laura Engelstein 1997
Humanities
Russian History
Stanley L. Engerman 1980
Humanities
Economic History
David Engerman 2014
Humanities
U.S. History

Fellows 201 - 250 of 402