All Fellows

The John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation is pleased to have supported the work of its over 16,000 past and present Fellows.  We invite you to learn more about these gifted individuals by using the search fields below.  We are constantly adding to our catalog of short biographies of Fellows, so check back often for more profiles. Click on the names highlighted in green to access the profiles that are currently available. And please visit our News & Events page for information on their current activities.

Fellow Year Category Field of Study
Richard J. Lipton 1981
Natural Sciences
Computer Science
Seymour Lipton 1960
Creative Arts
Fine Arts
Edgar Lipworth 1974
Natural Sciences
Physics
John T. Lis 2000
Natural Sciences
Molecular & Cellular Biology
Gordon Lish 1984
Creative Arts
Fiction
Leigh Lisker 1967
Humanities
Linguistics
Peggy Liss 1989
Humanities
Iberian & Latin American History
Albert E. Litherland 1986
Natural Sciences
Physics
David Litster 1971
Natural Sciences
Physics
Clarence Cook Little 1951
Natural Sciences
Organismic Biology & Ecology
Lester K. Little 1982
Humanities
Medieval History
Noel C. Little 1928
Natural Sciences
Physics
Peter D. Little 2007
Humanities
African Studies
William A. Little 1964
Natural Sciences
Physics
John W. Littlefield 1965
Natural Sciences
Organismic Biology & Ecology
Gerardo Litvak 2003
Creative Arts
Choreography
Lily Litvak 1982
Humanities
Spanish & Portuguese Literature
Leon F. Litwack 1967
Humanities
U.S. History
Leo E. Litwak 1970
Creative Arts
Fiction
A. Walton Litz 1982
Humanities
English Literature
Katherine Litz 1965
Creative Arts
Choreography
Alan Liu 1995
Humanities
Literary Criticism
Benjamin Y. H. Liu 1968
Natural Sciences
Engineering
C. L. Liu 1987
Natural Sciences
Computer Science
James Jo-Yu Liu 1971
Humanities
East Asian Studies
Jia-Ming Liu 2006
Natural Sciences
Engineering
Jianguo (Jack) Liu 2006
Natural Sciences
Organismic Biology & Ecology
Kefeng Liu 2002
Natural Sciences
Applied Mathematics
Kwang-Ching Liu 1968
Humanities
East Asian Studies
Lydia H. Liu 1997
Humanities
East Asian Studies
Philip L.-F. Liu 1980
Natural Sciences
Applied Mathematics
Robert Shing-Hei Liu 1974
Natural Sciences
Chemistry
Tai-Ping Liu 1982
Natural Sciences
Mathematics
Yu Liu 2006
Humanities
English Literature
Robert A. Lively 1957
Humanities
U.S. History
Diana Liverman 2014
Social Sciences
Geography & Environmental Studies
Arthur H. Livermore 1954
Natural Sciences
Molecular & Cellular Biology
Shaw Livermore Jr. 1968
Humanities
U.S. History
Margot Livesey 1997
Creative Arts
Fiction
Jane S. Livingston 1988
Humanities
Photography Studies
Jennie Livingston 2000
Creative Arts
Film
Ralph Livingston 1960
Natural Sciences
Chemistry
Robert Stanley Livingston 1953
Natural Sciences
Chemistry
William S. Livingston 1959
Social Sciences
Political Science
Daniel A. Livingstone 1960
Natural Sciences
Plant Sciences
Leon Livingstone 1974
Humanities
Spanish & Portuguese Literature
Eduardo Lizalde 1984
Creative Arts
Poetry
Susana Lizano 1998
Natural Sciences
Physics
Roberto Juan Llaryora 1969
Social Sciences
Sociology
Ricardo Llorca 2001
Creative Arts
Music Composition

Fellows 651 - 700 of 934