2011 Fellows by Field - United States and Canada


NATURAL SCIENCES

Mathematics
Bjorn Poonen

Statistics
Dimitris N. Politis

Computer Science
Doug Leonard James
Vijay Vazirani

Applied Mathematics
Vahid Tarokh

Engineering
Fiorenzo G. Omenetto

Astonomy-Astrophysics
Re’em Sari

Physics
Martin White

Chemistry
Kenneth Sanders Suslick

Molecular and Cellular Biology
Patrick John Keeling

Organismic Biology and Ecology
Monica Medina
Sarah Perin Otto
Raphael David Sagarin

Medicine and Health
Jennifer Prah Ruger

Neuroscience
David M. Eagleman
Olaf Sporns

Earth Science
Isabel Montañez

Science Writing
Kirk Richard Johnson
Seth Michael Shulman
Ray Troll

SOCIAL SCIENCES

Psychology
Pascal Boyer

Education
Deborah Brandt
Bruce A. Kimball

Anthropology and Cultural Studies
Cynthia M. Beall
Agnes Weiyun He
David Stuart
Kath Weston

Sociology
Dalton Conley
Mark Sheldon Mizruchi

Geography and Environmental Studies
Arun Agrawal
Paolo D’Odorico

Economics
Jean Ensminger
Arthur John Robson
Aleh Tsyvinski

Political Science
Seyla Benhabib
Eric Matthew Nelson
Jeffrey A. Segal

Law
Karen J. Alter
Katherine Franke
Catherine Moira Sharkey

Constitutional Studies
Stephen Anthony Gardbaum

HUMANITIES

Philosophy
Brian P. Copenhaver
Linda Trinkaus Zagzebski

Religion
Todd Lewis
Steven Michael Tipton

Intellectual and Cultural History
Ursula K. Heise
Sanjay Subrahmanyam

History of Science and Technology
Michael Gordin
Lynn K. Nyhart

Medieval History
Anne Dawson Hedeman

Renaissance History
Benjamin Kaplan

German and East European History
Alon Confino
Lorenz Martin Lüthi

Russian History
Kevin M. F. Platt

French History
Caroline Cole Ford

Italian History
Walter L. Adamson

Iberian and Latin American History
Eric J. Van Young

British History
Deborah M. Valenze

United States History
Thomas George Andrews
Sven Beckert
William Brundage
Estelle Brenda Freedman
Louis Warren
   
East Asian Studies
Jennifer Ellen Robertson
Judith Zeitlin

South Asian Studies
Heidi Rika Maria Pauwels

Near Eastern Studies
Shahzad Bashir
Marwan Kraidy

African Studies
Vincent Brown
Fallou Ngom

Linguistics
Jeffrey Gardner Heath

Classics
Monika Truemper

Medieval Literature
Jeffrey Jerome Cohen

English Literature
John M. G. Plotz
Alan Stewart

American Literature
Robert Faggen
George Hutchinson

Literary Criticism
Grace S. Fong
Matthew Kirschenbaum
Bruce Robbins

Translation
Sachiko Murata
Bill Porter

Folklore and Popular Culture
Michael Keith Honey
Mark Crispin Miller

Fine Arts Research
Elizabeth Stinette Bolman
Susan Verdi Webster

Film, Video, and Radio Studies
Jonathan Haynes

Music Research
Simon Morrison
Jonathan Robert Pieslak

Theater Arts
Heather Shawn Nathans

CREATIVE ARTS

Poetry
Peter Campion
Claudia Emerson
Paul Guest
Kimberly Johnson
Eleanor Lerman
Maurice Walker Manning
D. A. Powell
Alicia Elsbeth (A. E.) Stallings
Matthew J. Zapruder
Cynthia Zarin

Fiction
Bonnie Jo Campbell
Jonathan R. Dee
Christie Anne Hodgen
Clancy Martin
Valerie Martin
Karen Elizabeth Russell
David James Vann
Lara Vapnyar
Brad Watson
   
Drama and Performance Art
David R. Adjmi
Young Jean Lee
Jay Scheib

Biography
Richard Brookhiser
T. J. Stiles

General Nonfiction
Eula Biss
Stephen Budiansky
Mary Cappello
John-Philip D’Agata
Wil Haygood
Adina Hoffman
Ann Maret Jones
Richard A. Leo
Rosemary Mahoney
Tara McKelvey
Katherine  Russell Rich
Patricia Volk
Tom Wells

Fine Arts
Ann Agee
Gregory A. Amenoff
Janine Antoni
Judith Barry
James Mark Biederman
Katherine Bradford
Rick Briggs
Beth Campbell
Janet S. Echelman
R. M. Fischer
Charles Goldman
Duncan Hannah
Corin Hickory Hewitt
Bernie B. Lubell
Andrew Masullo
Jesus Mora
Endi E. Poskovic
Charles Ross
Lisa Beth Sigal
Stephen Vitiello

Photography
Karolina Karlic
Jonathan Scott Lowenstein
Richard Mosse
Pipo Hieu Nguyen-duy
Betsy Schneider
Katherine M. Turczan
Penelope Umbrico
John M.Willis

Film-Video
Michelle Handelman
Don Wayne Howard
Tom Kalin
Kasumi
Christopher Landreth
Peter Lucas
Bruce Raymond McClure
Jennifer McCoy
Kevin McCoy
Flash Rosenberg
Renee Elizabeth Tajima-Peña
Marina Zurkow

Music Composition
Philippe Bodin
Chaya Czernowin
David Fiuczynski
Fred Ho
Earl M. Howard
Louis Samuel Karchin
Amy Kirsten
Marilyn Shrude
Manuel Sosa
Toby Twining
Randy Weston

Choreography
Pat Catterson
Ananya Chatterjea
DD Dorvillier
Maria Hassabi
Pam Tanowitz