2012 Fellows by field in the United States and Canada

NATURAL SCIENCES

Applied Mathematics
Alexander Kiselev

Astronomy--Astrophysics
Sheperd S. Doeleman

Computer Science
Susan Landau

Earth Science
Peter U. Clark

Engineering
Alan E. Willner
Huimin Zhao

Mathematics
Stavros Garoufalidis
Nets Katz

Medicine & Health

Jennifer S. Hirsch

Molecular & Cellular Biology
Adam Siepel

Neuroscience
John Carlson
Xiao-Jing Wang

Organismic Biology & Ecology
Laura Landweber
Luay Nakhleh

Physics
Scott A. Hughes
Robert P. Kirshner

Plant Sciences
Richard Olmstead

Science Writing
Stephen S. Hall
Janna Levin
Stephen Sharnoff

SOCIAL SCIENCES

Anthropology & Cultural Studies
Catherine Besteman
John R. Bowen
Kristen R. Ghodsee
Bruce Grant
Nina G. Jablonski
Don Kulick

Constitutional Studies
Asifa Quraishi-Landes

Economics
John H. Cochrane
James E. Rauch

Law
Laura F. Edwards
James B. Jacobs

Political Science
John Aldrich
James N. Druckman
Beth A. Simmons

Psychology
David A. Rosenbaum
Eldar Shafir

Sociology
Steven Epstein

HUMANITIES

African Studies
Elisha P. Renne
Luise White

American Literature
Robert S. Levine

Architecture, Planning, & Design
Teresa Caldeira
Lynn Spigel

Classics
Judith Evans Grubbs
Melissa Lane

East Asian Studies
Stephen R. Bokenkamp

English Literature
Denise Gigante
Andrea K. Henderson
Jonathan Lamb
Paul Stevens
James A. Winn

European and Latin American History
Tonio Andrade
Tamar Herzog
Benjamin Nathans
Magda Teter
Francesca Trivellato

European and Latin American Literature
Faith E. Beasley
William Luis
Maxim D. Shrayer

Film, Video, & Radio Studies
Kent Jones
Steven Ungar

Fine Arts Research
Lisa Saltzman

Folklore & Popular Culture

Gayle Wald

History of Science, Technology, and Economics
Matthew L. Jones
James C. McCann

Intellectual & Cultural History
Dagmar Herzog
Adrian Johns
Laure Murat

Literary Criticism
Alan Mintz

Medieval and Renaissance History
Olivia Remie Constable
Thomas F. Madden

Medieval and Renaissance Literature
Margot E. Fassler
Ramie Targoff

Music and Dance Research

Carol J. Oja

Near Eastern Studies

Jamal J. Elias
Ellis Goldberg

Philosophy
Christia Mercer
Alva Noë
Stephen Yablo

Photography Studies
Peter Galassi

Religion
Kambiz GhaneaBassiri
Justin McDaniel

South Asian Studies
Mrinalini Sinha

Translation
Damion Searls
Richard Sieburth

U.S. History
Douglas Flamming
Lori D. Ginzberg
Lisa A. Lindsay

CREATIVE ARTS


Biography

Ruth Franklin
David J. Hancock
Terry Teachout

Choreography
Doug Elkins
Trajal Harrell
Jodi Melnick
Haruko Nishimura
Netta Yerushalmy

Drama & Performance Art
Adam Bock
Brighde Mullins
J. T. Rogers

Fiction
John Dufresne
Barbara Gowdy
Lydia Millet
Lance Olsen
Arthur Phillips
Donald Ray Pollock
John Wray

Film-Video
Lucien Castaing-Taylor
Lisa Crafts
Cherien Dabis
Shimon Dotan
Eric Dyer
Alice Elliott
Charles Fairbanks
Michael Galinsky
Jane Gillooly
Stanya Kahn
John Jota Leaños
Wura-Natasha Ogunji
Yoruba Richen

Fine Arts
Ellen Altfest
Michael Arcega
Eve Aschheim
Louise E. Belcourt
Nayland Blake
Juan William Chavez
Dawn Clements
Jeff Colson
Matt Connors
Jacci Den Hartog
Chitra Ganesh
Charles Hinman
Arnold J. Kemp
Ron Nagle
Naufús Ramirez-Figueroa
Jennifer W. Reeves
Sandra Mendelsohn Rubin
Judith Shea
Carlos Villa
Daniel Wiener

General Nonfiction
Alison Bechdel
Eliza Griswold
James Kaplan
Peter Maass
Sarah Manguso
Eileen Myles
Judith Pascoe
Lia Purpura
Lauren Redniss
Joan Richardson
Elizabeth D. Samet
Richard Snow
Benjamin Taylor

Music Composition

Tom Cipullo
Fang Man
Vivian Fung
Daron Aric Hagen
Huck Hodge
Keeril Makan
Alex Mincek
Bobby Previte
Kate Soper
Xiaogang Ye

Photography
Elizabeth B. Barret
Peter Bogardus
Stephen DiRado
Dornith Doherty
Douglas DuBois
Wendy Ewald
John Gossage
Bill Jacobson
Fazal Sheikh
Sara Terry

Poetry
Katharine Coles
Kwame Dawes
Timothy Donnelly
Kathleen Graber
Pablo Medina
Joseph Millar
Jim Moore
Elizabeth Willis
Christian Wiman
C. Dale Young