2014 Fellows by Field in the United States and Canada

NATURAL SCIENCES

Applied Mathematics

Doron Levy
Daniel Stein

Astronomy–Astrophysics
Sylvain Veilleux

Chemistry

Jiaxing Huang

Computer Science
Aude Oliva

Earth Science

Jun Korenaga

Engineering
Mung Chiang
Niles Pierce

Mathematics
Kiran Kedlaya

Medicine & Health
Lainie Ross

Molecular & Cellular Biology
Joseph Thornton

Neuroscience
Kenneth Catania
Austin Roorda

Organismic Biology & Ecology
Matthew Harris

Physics
Jonathan Feng
Ashvin Vishwanath

Plant Sciences
Nathan Swenson

Science Writing
Thor Hanson
David Haskell
Ray Jayawardhana

SOCIAL SCIENCES

Anthropology & Cultural Studies

Kent Lightfoot
Serguei Oushakine
Rayna Rapp
Gary Urton

Constitutional Studies
Holly Brewer

Economics
Jonathan Levin
Monika Piazzesi

Education
Meira Levinson

Geography & Environmental Studies
Anthony Bebbington
Diana Liverman

Law
Anver Emon

Political Science
Daniel Diermeier
Miriam Golden

Psychology
Joseph P. Gone
Scott Monroe
Peter Tse

Sociology
Jack Goldstone
Cecilia Menjivar

HUMANITIES

American Literature
Randall Fuller

Architecture, Planning, & Design

Nezar AlSayyad
Emily Talen

Classics
John Palmer
Bonna Wescoat

Dance Studies
Carrie Noland

East Asian Studies
Michael Nylan
Haun Saussy

English Literature
Carla Mazzio
John Watkins

European & Latin American History

Lillian Guerra
Eric Jennings
Steven Pincus
Helmut Smith

European & Latin American Literature
Alexandra Wettlaufer

Film, Video, & Radio Studies
Donald Crafton
Emily Thompson

Fine Arts Research
Thomas Crow
Susan Sidlauskas

History of Science, Technology, & Economics

Deborah Coen

Intellectual & Cultural History
Ann Blair
Devin Fore
James Johnson
Catherine Prendergast

Linguistics
Mark Aronoff
Arienne Dwyer

Literary Criticism
Myriam J. A. Chancy
Sarah Cole

Medieval & Renaissance History
Marina Rustow

Medieval & Renaissance Literature
Andrew Cole
Sarah Kay

Music Research
Will Crutchfield

Near Eastern Studies

Asef Bayat

Philosophy

Eva Kittay
L.A. Paul

Religion

Jacob Dalton
Joyce Flueckiger
John Holt

South Asian Studies

Ann Gold

Theatre Arts

Shannon Jackson

Translation
Susan Bernofsky
William Chittick

U.S. History

David Engerman
Karl Jacoby
Robin Kelley
Jill Lepore

CREATIVE ARTS

Choreography
Ivy Baldwin
Andrea Miller
Rashaun Mitchell
Dean Moss
Kate Weare

Drama & Performance Art
Annie Baker
Deke Weaver
Lois Weaver

Fiction
Chloe Aridjis
Christopher Castellani
Hari Kunzru
Julie Orringer
Victoria Redel
Peter Rock
Claire Watkins

Film-Video

Rania Attieh
Heather Courtney
Chris Doyle
Daniel Garcia
Sharon Hayes
Mark Kendall
Joshua Marston
Naeem Mohaiemen
Terence Nance
Hamid Rahmanian
Mary Reid Kelley
Lynne Sachs
Stacey Steers
Marco Williams

Fine Arts
Lynn Aldrich
Mowry Baden
Susan Bee
Judith Belzer
Ellen Berkenblit
Kathy Butterly
Xavier Cha
Patty Chang
Pier Consagra
Anna Conway
Dorit Cypis
Nancy Davidson
Greg Drasler
Phyllis Green
Robert Hite
William Lamson
Tracy Miller
Young Min Moon
Patrick Nickell
David Sandlin
Judith Simonian
Stephanie Syjuco
Fred Valentine

General Nonfiction
Deborah Baker
Rachel Cohen
Emily Fox Gordon
Joy Harjo
Yunte Huang
Jamie James
D. T. Max
Meghan O'Rourke
Susan Orlean
Victoria Sweet

Music Composition
Jamie Baum
Gene Coleman
Steve Coleman
Jesse Jones
Arthur Kampela
Mikel Kuehn
Eric Nathan
Elena Ruehr
Elliott Sharp
Stephen Taylor
Lu Wang

Photography
Robert Dawson
LaToya Frazier
Jason Fulford
Phyllis Galembo
Gregory Halpern
Brenda Kenneally
Andrew Moore
Lori Nix
Matthew Pillsbury
Mark Ruwedel
Rachel Sussman

Poetry
Denise Duhamel
Emily Fragos
Fady Joudah
Adrian Matejka
Ange Mlinko
Paisley Rekdal
Jeffrey Skinner
Patricia Smith
Mary Szybist
Marjorie Welish