CURRENT FELLOWS

On April 9, 2019, the Board of Trustees of the John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation approved the awarding of Guggenheim Fellowships to a diverse group of 168 scholars, artists, and writers. Appointed on the basis of prior achievement and exceptional promise, the successful candidates were chosen from a group of almost 3,000 applicants in the Foundation’s ninety-fifth competition.

Fellow Year Category Field of Study
Rachel Adams 2019HumanitiesLiterary Criticism
Samuel Adams 2019Creative ArtsMusic Composition
Ann Cooper Albright 2019HumanitiesDance Studies
Cecilia Aldarondo 2019Creative ArtsFilm - Video
Ben Altman 2019Creative ArtsPhotography
Branka Arsić 2019HumanitiesAmerican Literature
Anna Badkhen 2019Creative ArtsGeneral Nonfiction
William Balée 2019Social SciencesGeography and Environmental Studies
Yevgeniya Baras 2019Creative ArtsFine Arts
Lisa Feldman Barrett 2019Natural SciencesNeuroscience
Kimberly Bartosik 2019Creative ArtsChoreography
Eric Baudelaire 2019Creative ArtsFilm - Video
Lauren Benton 2019HumanitiesEuropean and Latin American History
Susanna Berger 2019HumanitiesFine Arts Research
Hester Blum 2019Social SciencesGeography and Environmental Studies
Michael K. Bourdaghs 2019HumanitiesEast Asian Studies
Julia Bryan-Wilson 2019HumanitiesFine Arts Research
Sean Buckelew 2019Creative ArtsFilm - Video
Dora Budor 2019Creative ArtsFine Arts
Julie Buffalohead 2019Creative ArtsFine Arts
Ian Burney 2019HumanitiesHistory of Science, Technology and Economics
Agnes Callard 2019HumanitiesPhilosophy
Edward Carey 2019Creative ArtsFiction
David Carey Jr. 2019HumanitiesEuropean and Latin American History
Cyrus Cassells 2019Creative ArtsPoetry
Christiane Cegavske 2019Creative ArtsFilm - Video
Thomas Centolella 2019Creative ArtsPoetry
Alexandra Chasin 2019Creative ArtsGeneral Nonfiction
Gennaro Chierchia 2019HumanitiesLinguistics
Michael W. Clune 2019HumanitiesLiterary Criticism
Catherine Conybeare 2019HumanitiesClassics
Carl Corey 2019Creative ArtsPhotography
Mark Danner 2019Creative ArtsGeneral Nonfiction
Sandeep Das 2019Creative ArtsMusic Composition
Barbara Davidson 2019Creative ArtsPhotography
Elena del Rivero 2019Creative ArtsFine Arts
Brian DeLay 2019HumanitiesU.S. History
Neal K. Devaraj 2019Natural SciencesBiology
Janine di Giovanni 2019Creative ArtsGeneral Nonfiction
Jessica Dimmock 2019Creative ArtsFilm - Video
Mark Dion 2019Creative ArtsFine Arts
Daniel Duford 2019Creative ArtsFine Arts
Camille T. Dungy 2019Creative ArtsPoetry
Pascaline Dupas 2019Social SciencesEconomics
Glenn Dynner 2019HumanitiesReligion
Jessica Eaton 2019Creative ArtsPhotography
Miguel P. Eckstein 2019Social SciencesPsychology
Patricia Engel 2019Creative ArtsFiction
Georg Essl 2019Natural SciencesComputer Science
Merion Estes 2019Creative ArtsFine Arts
Jed Esty 2019HumanitiesLiterary Criticism
Suzanne Farrin 2019Creative ArtsMusic Composition
Yance Ford 2019Creative ArtsFilm - Video
Massimo Franceschetti 2019Natural SciencesEngineering
Dara Friedman 2019Creative ArtsFilm - Video
Alexander R. Galloway 2019HumanitiesFilm, Video, & New Media Studies
Marjorie Garber 2019HumanitiesEnglish Literature
Mariah Garnett 2019Creative ArtsFilm - Video
Jennifer Garza-Cuen 2019Creative ArtsPhotography
Colin Gee 2019Creative ArtsChoreography
Carmen Giménez Smith 2019Creative ArtsPoetry
Guillermo Gómez-Peña 2019Creative ArtsDrama and Performance Art
Mark Grieco 2019Creative ArtsFilm - Video
Hugh Gusterson 2019Social SciencesAnthropology and Cultural Studies
Mohammad T. Hajiaghayi 2019Natural SciencesApplied Mathematics
Jane Hammond 2019Creative ArtsFine Arts
Karen Hartman 2019Creative ArtsDrama and Performance Art
Michael Helm 2019Creative ArtsFiction
Elliott Hundley 2019Creative ArtsFine Arts
Lawrence P. Jackson 2019Creative ArtsGeneral Nonfiction
David Jerison 2019Natural SciencesMathematics
Richard R. John 2019HumanitiesU.S. History
Matthew Johnson 2019Social SciencesAnthropology and Cultural Studies
Daniel Alexander Jones 2019Creative ArtsDrama and Performance Art
Ron Jude 2019Creative ArtsPhotography
Mark Jurdjevic 2019HumanitiesMedieval and Renaissance History
Peter Kayafas 2019Creative ArtsPhotography
Ari Kelman 2019HumanitiesU.S. History
Ibram X. Kendi 2019HumanitiesU.S. History
Joanna Klink 2019Creative ArtsPoetry
Jo Kreiter 2019Creative ArtsChoreography
Kevin M. Kruse 2019Creative ArtsGeneral Nonfiction
Catherine Lacey 2019Creative ArtsFiction
Kathya Maria Landeros 2019Creative ArtsPhotography
Fabienne Lasserre 2019Creative ArtsFine Arts
Elisabeth Le Guin 2019HumanitiesMusic Research
Robin Coste Lewis 2019Creative ArtsPoetry
Pontus Lidberg 2019Creative ArtsChoreography
Hong Liu 2019Natural SciencesPhysics
Michelle Lopez 2019Creative ArtsFine Arts
Carmen Maria Machado 2019Creative ArtsFiction
Matteo Maggiori 2019Social SciencesEconomics
J.G. Manning 2019HumanitiesNear Eastern Studies
Guadalupe Maravilla 2019Creative ArtsFine Arts
Daniel Joseph Martinez 2019Creative ArtsFine Arts
Matthew Mazzotta 2019Creative ArtsFine Arts
Brigid McCaffrey 2019Creative ArtsFilm - Video
Suzanne McClelland 2019Creative ArtsFine Arts
Tiona Nekkia McClodden 2019Creative ArtsFine Arts
Ann McCoy 2019Creative ArtsFine Arts
Shane McCrae 2019Creative ArtsPoetry
Anne McNeil 2019Natural SciencesChemistry
Maryrose Cobarrubias Mendoza 2019Creative ArtsFine Arts
Christopher Merrill 2019Creative ArtsGeneral Nonfiction
Suzanne Mettler 2019Social SciencesPolitical Science
Elizabeth Carolyn Miller 2019HumanitiesEnglish Literature
Seth Mnookin 2019Natural SciencesScience Writing
Erik Mueggler 2019Social SciencesAnthropology and Cultural Studies
Per A. Mykland 2019Natural SciencesApplied Mathematics
Constance Allen Nathanson 2019Social SciencesSociology
Scott Reynolds Nelson 2019HumanitiesU.S. History
Andrew Newman 2019Social SciencesEducation
Todd H. Oakley 2019Natural SciencesBiology
Catherine Opie 2019Creative ArtsPhotography
Sylvan Oswald 2019Creative ArtsDrama and Performance Art
Zeena Parkins 2019Creative ArtsMusic Composition
Gerard Passannante 2019HumanitiesMedieval and Renaissance Literature
John Durham Peters 2019Creative ArtsFilm, Video, & New Media Studies
Adriana Petryna 2019Social SciencesAnthropology and Cultural Studies
Robert B. Pippin 2019HumanitiesPhilosophy
Sam Pluta 2019Creative ArtsMusic Composition
James I. Porter 2019HumanitiesClassics
Matthew Porterfield 2019Creative ArtsFilm - Video
Janet L. Pritchard 2019Creative ArtsPhotography
Lincoln Quillian 2019Social SciencesSociology
Dean Rader 2019Creative ArtsPoetry
Benita Raphan 2019Creative ArtsFilm
Henry S. Richardson 2019HumanitiesPhilosophy
Matthew Ricketts 2019Creative ArtsMusic Composition
Katharina Rosenberger 2019Creative ArtsMusic Composition
Helena Rosenblatt 2019HumanitiesIntellectual and Cultural History
Steve Rowell 2019Creative ArtsFilm - Video
Christopher Rudd 2019Creative ArtsChoreography
Edmund Russell 2019HumanitiesHistory of Science, Technology and Economics
Lena Salaymeh 2019Social SciencesLaw
Aki Sasamoto 2019Creative ArtsFine Arts
Ronald Schechter 2019HumanitiesIntellectual and Cultural History
Peter J. Schmelz 2019HumanitiesMusic Research
Helen Schulman 2019Creative ArtsFiction
Lloyd Schwartz 2019Creative ArtsPoetry
Peggy Shaw 2019Creative ArtsDrama and Performance Art
Cassim Shepard 2019HumanitiesArchitecture, Planning and Design
Jim Shrosbree 2019Creative ArtsFine Arts
Jen Shyu 2019Creative ArtsMusic Composition
Douglas Smith 2019HumanitiesTranslation
Brad Snyder 2019Social SciencesConstitutional Studies
Miriam Solomon 2019HumanitiesPhilosophy
Snežana Stanimirović 2019Natural SciencesAstronomy and Astrophysics
Noa Steimatsky 2019HumanitiesFilm, Video, & New Media Studies
Sam Stephenson 2019Creative ArtsGeneral Nonfiction
Jeffrey Stockbridge 2019Creative ArtsPhotography
Christopher Trapani 2019Creative ArtsMusic Composition
Thorsten Trimpop 2019Creative ArtsFilm - Video
Hồng-Ân Trương 2019Creative ArtsFine Arts
Richard Tuck 2019Social SciencesPolitical Science
Fatimah Tuggar 2019Creative ArtsFine Arts
Luis Alberto Urrea 2019Creative ArtsFiction
Manuel Valera 2019Creative ArtsMusic Composition
James Vernon 2019HumanitiesEuropean and Latin American History
Ilya Vinitsky 2019HumanitiesIntellectual and Cultural History
Lothar von Falkenhausen 2019HumanitiesEast Asian Studies
Ittai Weinryb 2019HumanitiesFine Arts Research
Matthew White 2019Creative ArtsMusic Composition
Entang Wiharso 2019Creative ArtsFine Arts
Carmen Winant 2019Creative ArtsPhotography
Patricia J. Wittkopp 2019Natural SciencesBiology
Carrie Yamaoka 2019Creative ArtsFine Arts
Deborah Zlotsky 2019Creative ArtsFine Arts