All Fellows

The John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation is pleased to have supported the work of its over 16,000 past and present Fellows.  We invite you to learn more about these gifted individuals by using the search fields below.  We are constantly adding to our catalog of short biographies of Fellows, so check back often for more profiles. Click on the names highlighted in green to access the profiles that are currently available. And please visit our News & Events page for information on their current activities.

Fellow Year Category Field of Study
Henry L. Shipman 1980
Natural Sciences
Astronomy--Astrophysics
Norman S. Shiren 1969
Natural Sciences
Physics
Linda M. Shires 1993
Humanities
English Literature
John W. Shirley 1945
Humanities
Intellectual & Cultural History
Gary Shiu 2008
Natural Sciences
Physics
Judith N. Shklar 1959
Social Sciences
Political Science
David P. Shoemaker 1947
Natural Sciences
Chemistry
Stephen J. Shoemaker 2006
Humanities
Religion
Sydney Shoemaker 1987
Humanities
Philosophy
Ira Neil Shor 1983
Social Sciences
Education
Jane Shore 1991
Creative Arts
Poetry
Stephen Shore 1975
Creative Arts
Photography
James F. Short Jr. 1975
Social Sciences
Sociology
James R. Shortridge 1979
Social Sciences
Geography & Environmental Studies
Edwin Bennett Shostak 1974
Creative Arts
Fine Arts
Alex Shoumatoff 1985
Creative Arts
General Nonfiction
Elaine C. Showalter 1977
Humanities
English Literature
English Showalter Jr. 1982
Humanities
French Literature
Maxim D. Shrayer 2012
Humanities
European and Latin American Literature
Anne C. Shreffler 2007
Humanities
Music Research
Ronald L. Shreve 1992
Natural Sciences
Earth Science
Susan R. Shreve 1979
Creative Arts
Fiction
Duward F. Shriver 1983
Natural Sciences
Chemistry
Marilyn Shrude 2011
Creative Arts
Music Composition
Andrew Shryock 2006
Social Sciences
Anthropology & Cultural Studies
Anna Shteynshleyger 2009
Creative Arts
Photography
Ana María Shua 1993
Creative Arts
Fiction
Adrian Shubert 1997
Humanities
Iberian & Latin American History
Neil H. Shubin 1998
Natural Sciences
Molecular & Cellular Biology
Debora K. Shuger 1991
Humanities
English Literature
Helen C. Shugg 1957
Humanities
U.S. History
Uri Shulevitz 1999
Humanities
Folklore & Popular Culture
Harrison Shull 1954
Natural Sciences
Chemistry
Seth Shulman 2011
Natural Sciences
Science Writing
David Shulman 1982
Humanities
South Asian Studies
Lee S. Shulman 1972
Social Sciences
Education
Robert G. Shulman 1961
Natural Sciences
Chemistry
Amy E. Shuman 1989
Humanities
Folklore & Popular Culture
David S. Shwayder 1966
Humanities
Philosophy
Richard A. Shweder 1985
Social Sciences
Anthropology & Cultural Studies
John W. Shy 1969
Humanities
U.S. History
Charles G. Sibley 1959
Natural Sciences
Organismic Biology & Ecology
Berta M. Sichel 1998
Humanities
Film, Video, & Radio Studies
Barbara Sicherman 1996
Humanities
U.S. History
Susan Sidlauskas 2014
Humanities
Fine Arts Research
Harry Sieber 1978
Humanities
Spanish & Portuguese Literature
Tobin Siebers 1988
Humanities
Literary Criticism
Frank T. Siebert Jr. 1969
Social Sciences
Anthropology & Cultural Studies
Richard Sieburth 2012
Humanities
Translation
Amie Siegel 2007
Creative Arts
Film

Fellows 751 - 800 of 1,824